Privacy & Data Protection

View all 56 of our Privacy & Data Protection content pieces available in SecurityIQ.

Ready to be inspired? Join us in Chicago for Infosec Inspire19

The Infosec IQ user conference designed for you — two days packed with actionable education, industry best practices, IQ sneak peeks and networking.

Encryption

Encryption

This module explains the concept of encryption in common terms. It details the encryption process and types of assets that can be encrypted, and reinforces the importance of following encryption-related policies to protect sensitive information.

View More
Personal Information (Video)

Personal Information (Video)

This module covers personally identifiable information and how to protect it online.

View More
Locked Down (Lock Screens)

Locked Down (Lock Screens)

This micro-learning module emphasizes the importance of locking your screens.

View More
Privacy and Data Security

Privacy and Data Security

View More
Posters: Data Retention - Art of Cyber War

Posters: Data Retention - Art of Cyber War

PDF in three print sizes: -Printshop - Letter -Printshop - Standard Poster -Self Print - Letter

View More
Privacy and PII Brief (India Localization)

Privacy and PII Brief (India Localization)

This version of our core Privacy and PII training explains privacy and personally identifiable information (PII). This version is localized for India to include protecting Aadaar numbers.

View More
Privacy and PII (Without TOC)

Privacy and PII (Without TOC)

Our Privacy and PII module defines privacy and Personally Identifiable Information (PII), and reinforces the importance of data security in the workplace. Topics covered include best practices for collecting, storing, using, sharing and disposing of personal information per US government recommendations, and includes interactive team exercises for content review and reinforcement.

View More
Privacy and PII Brief

Privacy and PII Brief

This abbreviated version of our core Privacy and PII training will explain the basic concepts of privacy and personally identifiable information (PII).

View More
Check (Automatic Updates)

Check (Automatic Updates)

This micro-learning module highlights the importance of enabling automatic updates.

View More
Privacy for Executives

Privacy for Executives

This module will cover the basics of Personally-Identifiable Information (PII) security for executives.

View More
Lost and Found (Encryption)

Lost and Found (Encryption)

Why you should use encryption in sensitive environments.

View More
CPNI for Consumers Assessment

CPNI for Consumers Assessment

View More
Posters: Cyber Security - Don't Be a Target

Posters: Cyber Security - Don't Be a Target

PDF in three print sizes: -Printshop - Letter -Printshop - Standard Poster -Self Print - Letter

View More
The Art of Cyber War: Encryption

The Art of Cyber War: Encryption

Encryption transforms data into a locked format that cannot be read without a key, You can encrypt stored data, data en route for communications and devices that may used for storage.

View More
Double Check (Verifying Wire Transfers)

Double Check (Verifying Wire Transfers)

This micro-learning module emphasizes the importance of verifying wire transfers.

View More
What is PHI?

What is PHI?

View More
The Art of Cyber War: Data Retention

The Art of Cyber War: Data Retention

Hackers depend on poorly defined data retention policies and bad policy compliance for opportunities to exploit and steal data.

View More
Privacy and PII Brief (No Background Music)

Privacy and PII Brief (No Background Music)

This abbreviated version of our core Privacy and PII training will explain the basic concepts of privacy and personally identifiable information (PII).

View More
Privacy for HR

Privacy for HR

This module will cover the basics of Personally-Identifiable Information (PII) security for Human Resources.

View More
Cloud Services

Cloud Services

Cloud services include any service available via the Internet through a third-party’s server. This module will define the cloud and different types of cloud services available, and explain the benefits and risks of cloud-based services.

View More
10 Ways to Protect Your Personal Data

10 Ways to Protect Your Personal Data

View More
Secure Data Storage Assessment

Secure Data Storage Assessment

View More
Data Destruction

Data Destruction

This module reinforces the importance of secure data-disposal methods and shares best practices for disposal of sensitive data.

View More
The Art of Cyber War: Personal Identification Information

The Art of Cyber War: Personal Identification Information

Personally identifiable information (PII) is any information which, either on its own or combined with other information, can be used to distinguish or trace an individual's identity.

View More
End User's Guide to a Clean Inbox

End User's Guide to a Clean Inbox

View More
Posters: Data Retention - Don't Be a Target

Posters: Data Retention - Don't Be a Target

PDF in three print sizes: -Printshop - Letter -Printshop - Standard Poster -Self Print - Letter

View More
Posters: PII - Don't Be a Target

Posters: PII - Don't Be a Target

PDF in three print sizes: -Printshop - Letter -Printshop - Standard Poster -Self Print - Letter

View More
Privacy and PII

Privacy and PII

Our Privacy and PII module defines privacy and Personally Identifiable Information (PII), and reinforces the importance of data security in the workplace.

View More
Secure Connection (Data In Transit)

Secure Connection (Data In Transit)

This micro-learning module highlights the importance of using secure connections when conquering a mountain or sending sensitive data over the Internet.

View More
Knowledge Is Power (Security Training)

Knowledge Is Power (Security Training)

Security training should be a part of your daily life.

View More
Secure Data Storage

Secure Data Storage

This module covers how to securely store personal data.

View More
Data Classification (Video)

Data Classification (Video)

This module discusses the importance of data security and how to classify data.

View More
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

In this module, learners will cover the scope and uses of PIPEDA and learn to spot possible PIPEDA breaches before they occur.

View More
CPNI for Consumers

CPNI for Consumers

This security and awareness training covers Customer Proprietary Network Information, or CPNI.

View More
Cloud Services Assessment

Cloud Services Assessment

View More
Don't Be a Target: Your Database

Don't Be a Target: Your Database

Hackers depend on poorly defined data retention policies and bad policy compliance for opportunities to exploit and steal data.

View More
Encryption Assessment

Encryption Assessment

View More
Posters: Cyber Security - Art of Cyber War

Posters: Cyber Security - Art of Cyber War

PDF in three print sizes: -Printshop - Letter -Printshop - Standard Poster -Self Print - Letter

View More
Posters: Encryption - Art of Cyber War

Posters: Encryption - Art of Cyber War

PDF in three print sizes: -Printshop - Letter -Printshop - Standard Poster -Self Print - Letter

View More
Data Retention

Data Retention

Our Data Retention module defines data retention in the context of information security and explains the value of a data retention plan in specific scenarios. It will walk learners through common data retention plans, data types typically subject to data retention policies and secure data disposal considerations.

View More
Save (Firewall)

Save (Firewall)

This micro-learning module highlights the importance of using firewalls to protect your data.

View More
Handling SSA Provided Information

Handling SSA Provided Information

This module will review basic safe, federally-required practices for safely using and storing SSA-provided data, including best practices, review of certain applicable laws, and civil and criminal penalties for PII loss.

View More
Don't Be a Target: Personal Information

Don't Be a Target: Personal Information

Personally identifiable information (PII) is any information which, either on its own or combined with other information, can be used to distinguish or trace an individual's identity.

View More
Posters: Cloud Services - Don't Be a Target

Posters: Cloud Services - Don't Be a Target

PDF in three print sizes: -Printshop - Letter -Printshop - Standard Poster -Self Print - Letter

View More
Data Security

Data Security

In this module, learners are introduced to the concept of data security, its significance and the risks posed by insecure data handling.

View More
Don't Be a Target: Your Unencrypted Files

Don't Be a Target: Your Unencrypted Files

Encryption is the best defense against unwanted use of data, before and/or after it is stolen.

View More
Privacy and PII Assessment

Privacy and PII Assessment

View More
Every Step You Take (Mentoring)

Every Step You Take (Mentoring)

Even after you've learned good security practices, you should share your knowledge with others.

View More
Privacy for Managers

Privacy for Managers

This module will cover the basics of Personally-Identifiable Information (PII) security for managers.

View More
Data Backup And Recovery (Video)

Data Backup And Recovery (Video)

This module emphasizes the importance of data backup and recovery.

View More
Data Destruction Assessment

Data Destruction Assessment

View More
Data Security Assessment

Data Security Assessment

View More
Data Security (No Exercises)

Data Security (No Exercises)

In this module, learners are introduced to the concept of data security, its significance and the risks posed by insecure data handling.

View More
Posters: PII - Art of Cyber War

Posters: PII - Art of Cyber War

PDF in three print sizes: -Printshop - Letter -Printshop - Standard Poster -Self Print - Letter

View More
Privacy Risks (Video)

Privacy Risks (Video)

This module covers covers the consequences of privacy violations for businesses.

View More
Posters: Cloud Services - Art of Cyberwar

Posters: Cloud Services - Art of Cyberwar

PDF in three print sizes: -Printshop - Letter -Printshop - Standard Poster -Self Print - Letter

View More